Mississippi finally authorizes appointment of counsel in termination of parental rights cases
[…] Mississippi finally authorizes appointment of counsel in termination of parental rights cases

Key_development Question_mark

04/18/2016, Legislation, Termination of Parental Rights (State) - Birth Parents

In 2016, the Mississippi Legislature enacted a law authorizing youth court judges to appoint counsel for parents in termination of parental rights cases.  Until 2016, Mississippi was the only state that did not authorize appointment of counsel for parents in such cases (and the vast majority of states require appointment).

 

The relevant new provisions are:

 

  • Miss. Code §§ 43-21-201(2): "If the court determines that a parent or guardian who is a party in an abuse, neglect or termination of parental rights proceeding is indigent, the youth court judge may appoint counsel to represent the indigent parent or guardian in the proceeding."

  • Miss. Code § 99-18-13(2): "The State Defender may provide representation to parents or guardians who have been determined by the youth court judge to be indigent and in need of representation in an abuse, neglect or termination of parental rights proceeding or appeal therefrom.