Right to Counsel
[…] However, it is not clear whether the right to counsel attaches at subsequent guardianship hearings, such as guardianship termination and modification.  And although a protected person seeking to terminate their conservatorship likely has the right to counsel, there is also ambiguity about whether the representation extends to other conservatorship matters.  Accordingly, we have classified the right to counsel as “qualified.”

Guardianship: Establishment

Respondents have the right to counsel in proceedings related to appointment of a plenary guardian per Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5303(C) (“Unless the alleged incapacitated person is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person in the proceeding.”) as well as in matters related to the appointment of a guardian on an emergency basis. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5310(C).  The role of the attorney is client-directed. See Ariz. R. Prob.