Right to Counsel
[…] The attorney shall visit the proposed protected person as soon as practicable and shall be prepared to represent that person’s interests at any hearing on the petition.”).  The respondent also has a right to counsel in matters related to a plenary conservatorship or other protective order for reasons other than minority.  See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5407(B).  Like in guardianship matters, the attorney serves in a client-directed role per Ariz. R. Prob. Proc., Rule 42.

Conservatorship: Subsequent proceedings

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5430(A) states regarding the termination of a conservatorship:

The protected person, the conservator or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected person seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.

Presumably, the “same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding” language means that the protected person has a right to counsel if they seek to terminate a conservatorship.  The language is less clear in matters related to substitution or resignation of a conservator: