Right to Counsel
[…] Guardianship: Subsequent Proceedings

Termination, modification, substitution and resignation

Section 14-5306 clarifies that, unless the protected person has passed away, the methods for termination of a guardianship are those found in Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5307.  Section 14-5307(E), which covers guardianship substitution and resignation, as well as termination of incapacity findings, states:

Before substituting a guardian, accepting the resignation of a guardian or ordering that a ward’s incapacity has terminated, the court, following the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, may send an investigator to the residence of the present guardian and to the place where the ward resides or is detained to observe conditions and report in writing to the court.

(emphasis added).  It is unclear whether the “following the same procedures” language only applies to the investigator’s interview or to the whole termination process, which would then likely include appointment of counsel.