Right to Counsel
[…] The court shall ensure that a ward whose guardian has been granted inpatient mental health treatment authority is represented by an attorney at all times the guardian has that authority. Unless the court finds that the ward has insufficient assets to meet the ward’s reasonable and necessary care and living expenses, the ward shall pay the attorney’s reasonable fees.”).

Conservatorship: Establishment

There is a right to counsel in matters related to appointment of a temporary conservator under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5401.01(C) (“Unless the proposed protected person is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person in the proceeding on receipt of the petition for temporary appointment.  The attorney shall visit the proposed protected person as soon as practicable and shall be prepared to represent that person’s interests at any hearing on the petition.”).  The respondent also has a right to counsel in matters related to a plenary conservatorship or other protective order for reasons other than minority.  See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5407(B).  Like in guardianship matters, the attorney serves in a client-directed role per Ariz. R. Prob.