Right to counsel
[…] If the court believes that the person needs the assistance of counsel, the court shall require, by appointment if necessary, counsel for the person regardless of the person’s wishes.

As to minors

Due to ‘mental health disorder’

Finally, minors fifteen years of age or older have the right to an attorney where they object to their continued hospitalization.  If “a minor does not consent to or objects to continued hospitalization, the need for such continued hospitalization must, within ten days, be reviewed … by an independent professional person.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-65-104(6)(a).  If the evaluation supports continued hospitalization but the minor continues to object, the minor must be informed of their “right to retain and consult with an attorney at any time[,]” and if the minor requests representation, “the director or the director’s duly appointed representative shall file, within three days after the [minor’s request], a statement requesting an attorney for the minor or, if the minor is under fifteen years of age, a guardian ad litem.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 27-65-104(6)(b).

Due to incapacitation due to alcohol or drugs