Right to counsel
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 4801 (“The adult requesting to be released shall be informed of his or her right to counsel … and if he or she does not have an attorney for the proceedings, the court shall immediately appoint the public defender or other attorney to assist him or her in the preparation of a petition for the writ of habeas corpus and to represent him or her in the proceedings. The person shall pay the costs of those legal services if he or she is able.”).

Commitment of incarcerated individuals

See Cal. Penal Code § 1240.1(a) (“In any … civil commitment case wherein the defendant would be entitled to the appointment of counsel on appeal if indigent, it shall be the duty of the attorney who represented the person at trial to provide counsel and advice as to whether arguably meritorious grounds exist for reversal or modification of the judgment on appeal”); Cal. Penal Code § 2972 (requiring appointment of county public defender for indigent person in hearing to commit civilly prisoner to facility after completion of sentence due to mental disorder). 

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: No