Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
There is a right to competent counsel for indigent unrepresented parents
A Connecticut statute guarantees counsel in termination proceedings for indigent parents who appear without counsel to “a hearing held on any petition for the termination of parental rights … filed in the Superior Court under section 17a-112 [abuse/neglect].” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 45a-717 (a)-(b). The court is obligated to inform the unrepresented parent of their right to counsel, “and upon request, if he or she is unable to pay for counsel, shall appoint counsel to represent such respondent parent.” Id.
The right to counsel also includes the right to competent counsel. State v. Anonymous, 425 A.2d 939, 943 (Conn. 1979) (in a TPR case, holding that “Where … as here, a statute … or practice book rule … mandates the assistance of counsel, it is implicit that this means competent counsel.”).