Right to counsel
[…] As to minors

Mental health commitments of “mentally ill” children are governed by a separate code section.  An “application for the commitment of a mentally ill child” may be filed by “any person.” Conn. Stat. § 17a-76(a).  Under the section, a “child” means any person less than sixteen years of age. Conn. Stat. § 17a-75.

Minor respondents in such matters have a right to counsel. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-77(a) (providing that court must appoint counsel for commitment of mentally ill child and that “Counsel appointed to represent such child shall also be appointed guardian ad litem for such child unless the court deems it appropriate to appoint a separate guardian ad litem.”). 

“Mental disorder” under the provisions is limited to “a mental or emotional condition that has substantial adverse effects on a child’s ability to function so as to jeopardize his or her health, safety or welfare or that of others, and specifically excludes intellectual disability.” Conn.