Right to counsel
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-75 (emphasis added).  It is not clear whether commitment may be made under the section due to substance dependency of the minor.  

Notably, even the general provisions governing mental health commitment may be implicated for certain minors who are 16 years of age or older (the age at which a minor can consent to voluntary admission), if the individual has consented to voluntarily commitment but later expresses a desire to leave to which someone objects through the filing of a commitment petition. See § 17a-506(e) (governing voluntary admissions and associated procedures); see also § 17a-495 (defining “voluntary patient”).

A “voluntary patient,” in addition to encompassing consenting patients 16 years of age or older, includes “any patient under sixteen years of age whose parent or legal guardian applies in writing to such hospital for admission of such patient.”  Because no provisions in the general mental health commitment code (Section 17a-495, et seq.) expressly state that a minor younger than 16 is able to object to an admission to which their parent or legal guardian consented (which might trigger a right to counsel), these individuals presumably