Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Connecticut , Legislation , Civil Commitment

Adult indigent respondents have the right to counsel in mental health and other commitments, as do some minors in certain commitment matters.

Generally

Indigent respondents have the right to counsel in civil commitment proceedings related to mental health under Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-498(b), as well as in commitment matters related to substance dependency. Gen. Stat. Ann. §17a-685(c).  The right extends to applications to terminate commitment. See Gen. Stat. Ann. §17a-685(l). 

Next, Conn. Stat. § 17a-274(d) provides that where the probate court determines whether to place a person with intellectual disability with the Department of Developmental Services “for placement in any appropriate setting which meets the person’s habilitative needs in the least restrictive environment available or which can be created within existing resources of the department,” the indigent person has a right to counsel. 

As to minors

Mental health commitments of “mentally ill” children are governed by a separate code section.  An “application for the commitment of a mentally ill child” may be filed by “any person.” Conn. Stat. § 17a-76(a).