Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] (2) Sexual assault, where the petitioner is the victim; provided, that the respondent does not have a significant relationship, as that term is defined in § 22-3001(10), with the petitioner; or
(3) Sex trafficking of children, as described in § 22-1834, where the petitioner is the victim.

Although a minor who is younger than 13 cannot file for a protective order on their own behalf, the statute provides that a variety of individuals may file for them, including a parent, legal guardian or custodian, physical custodian, or sexual assault youth victim advocate as defined in § 23-1907(14). D.C. Code § 16-1003(c)-(d).

Appointment for petitioners of these protective orders

Appointment of counsel under the statute is discretionary and provides that “The Office of Attorney General may: …[a]t the request of the petitioner or a person petitioning on the petitioner’s behalf, provide individual legal representation to the petitioner in proceedings under this subchapter.” Id. at (f)(1)(B).