Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] As explained by one court, “[a]s initially enacted, the statute provided that petitioners would be represented by Corporation Counsel. Due to the great number of CPO petitions, the District of Columbia Council revised the statute in 1982 to allow petitioners to proceed pro se. Corporation Counsel continues to be involved in some cases.” Cloutterbuck v. Cloutterbuck, 556 A.2d 1082, 1084 n.2 (D.C. 1989); see also Green v. Green, 642 A.2d 1275, 1279 n.7 (D.C. 1994) (discussing history of the statute).

Appointment for petitioners of anti-stalking and other civil protection orders

Additionally, § 16-1062 mirrors much of the language of § 16-1003, providing that the Office of Attorney General may, “[a]t the request of the petitioner or a person petitioning on the petitioner’s behalf, provide individual legal representation to the petitioner in proceedings under this chapter.” D.C. Code § 16-1062(d)(1)(B).

And if the party is an unrepresented minor and “[t]he appointment would not unreasonably delay a determination on the issuance or denial of a temporary anti-stalking order or anti-stalking order[,]” then the court may appoint attorneys to represent the party. Id. at (e).

Appointment of Counsel: Discretionary
Qualified: Yes