Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] (2) Sexual assault, where the petitioner is the victim; provided, that the respondent does not have a significant relationship, as that term is defined in § 22-3001(10), with the petitioner; or
(3) Sex trafficking of children, as described in § 22-1834, where the petitioner is the victim.

Although a minor who is younger than 13 cannot file for a protective order on their own behalf, the statute provides that a variety of individuals may file for them, including a parent, legal guardian or custodian, physical custodian, or sexual assault youth victim advocate as defined in § 23-1907(14). D.C. Code § 16-1003(c)-(d).

Appointment for minor respondents of these protective orders

If a party is an unrepresented minor and “[t]he appointment would not unreasonably delay a determination on the issuance or denial of a temporary protection order or civil protection order[,]” then the Domestic Violence Divison may appoint an attorney to represent them. D.C. Code § 16-1003(g).

Appointment for minor respondents of anti-stalking and other civil protection orders

Additionally, § 16-1062 mirrors much of the language used in D.C. Code § 16-1003(g), stating that where a party is an unrepresented minor and “[t]he appointment would not unreasonably delay a determination on the issuance or denial of a temporary protection order or civil protection order[,]” then the court may appoint an attorney to represent them. D.C. Code § 16-1062(e).

Appointment of Counsel: Discretionary
Qualified: Yes