Right to counsel
[…] Because minor respondents receive a guardian ad litem and not client-directed counsel in substance dependency matters, the right to counsel is classified as “qualified.”.

Due to mental health

A petition may be filed requesting involuntary mental health treatment on an inpatient basis, outpatient basis, or both. See Fla. Stat. § 394.467(4)(d). Respondents to petitions for involuntary treatment have the right to counsel. There is no mention of an indigency requirement, though the statute does refer to “eligibility.” Fla. Stat. § 394.467(5) states:

Within 1 court working day after the filing of a petition for involuntary services, the court shall appoint the public defender to represent the person who is the subject of the petition, unless the person is otherwise represented by counsel or ineligible. The clerk of the court shall immediately notify the public defender of such appointment. The public defender shall represent the person until the petition is dismissed, the court order expires, the patient is discharged from involuntary services, or the public defender is otherwise discharged by the court. Any attorney who represents the patient shall be provided access to the patient, witnesses, and records relevant to the presentation of the patient’s case and shall represent the interests of the patient, regardless of the source of payment to the attorney.

(emphasis added).

As to minors – Right to counsel

The same provisions appear to apply to minors, Fla. Stat. § 394.467(1)(b) (defining “Involuntary inpatient placement” as “placement in a secure receiving or treatment facility providing stabilization and treatment services to a person 18 years of age or older who does not voluntarily consent to services under this chapter, or a minor who does not voluntarily assent to services under this chapter.”) (emphasis added); see also id. at (2)(b) (which lists the criteria for “[a] person ordered to involuntary inpatient placement” and does not include any age restrictions). The only provision specific to minors in the section appears to be that found at Fla.