Right to counsel
[…] However, in an emergency situation, an individual can be held temporarily through the entry of an ex parte order and without appointment of counsel. § 397.6818. The right to counsel would likely attach at the initial hearing date, of which the respondent must have notice. See id.

As to minors – Right to guardian ad litem

As to the involuntary commitment of minors due to substance dependency, a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian may seek the admission and must be involved “in all aspects of treatment as determined appropriate by the director of the licensed service provider.” § 397.6759. Minors are entitled to a guardian ad litem per Fla. Stat. § 397.681(2) (“If the respondent is a minor not otherwise represented in the proceeding, the court shall immediately appoint a guardian ad litem to act on the minor’s behalf.”). However, another section of the code confusingly provides: