Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] When an immediate protection order is issued, an order to show cause hearing must be held within 72 hours, at which point the court may continue or modify orders as necessary if the adult still withholds consent and the court finds probable cause that they lack the capacity to consent. § 346-232.  These orders would remain in effect until the adjudicatory hearing can be scheduled.

Discretionary appointment of counsel

If certain findings are made, the court must appoint an attorney for the adult.  Haw. Rev. Stat. § 346-234(a) states in pertinent part, “The court shall appoint counsel for the vulnerable adult at any time where it finds that the vulnerable adult requires a separate legal advocate and is unable to afford private counsel (emphasis added).  Despite the word “shall” in the above excerpt, appointment of counsel is considered discretionary because the court would have to make a finding that counsel is required.

Discretionary appointment of guardian ad litem, but it is not clear whether GAL must be an attorney

As to the appointment of a GAL, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 346-234(a) provides:

In any case where the court has reason to believe that a vulnerable adult or any other party lacks the capacity to effectively make decisions concerning the party’s person, it may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of that party throughout the pendency of proceedings under this part.

However, neither the chapter governing the Department of Human Services, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 346-1, nor the part covering Adult Protective Services, § 346-222, provide a definition for “Guardian ad litem”, so it is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney.