Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] Rev. Stat. § 346-230(a)(1).  

If the adult does not consent and there is probable cause as to the adult’s incapacity, services can be provided nonconsensually.

If the adult does not consent and there is probable cause to believe that the adult lacks capacity, services can be provided on an emergency basis without a hearing or notice through an “order for immediate protection.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 346-231. The order may authorize medical examinations, transportation to a medical or care facility, emergency medical treatment, and “[a]ny other matters as may prevent immediate abuse, pending a hearing under section 346-323.” Id.