Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Iowa Code § 232.89(2) specifies that in abuse/neglect cases, the court must appoint both counsel and a guardian ad litem (GAL) for the child, but § 232.89(4) adds that “[t]he same person may serve both as the child’s counsel and as guardian ad litem. However, the court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interests of the child as guardian ad litem…”
In Interest of J.V., the court considered whether the juvenile court should have appointed an attorney separate from the GAL for the child. No. 21-1769, 2022 WL 470335 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 16, 2022) (unpublished).