Right to counsel
[…] As a statutory matter, the minor’s indigent parents are not entitled to counsel, however. This is true even if the parents did not initiate the petition for commitment. Matter of R.L.D., 456 N.W.2d 919, 920-21 (Iowa 1990) (but declining to rule on constitutional question, as it was not raised in trial court).
Additionally, a minor objecting to their parent, guardian, or custodian’s application to voluntarily hospitalize them has the right to counsel under Iowa Code § 229.2. Where a parent, guardian, or custodian makes an application to voluntarily hospitalize their child, “the chief medical officer shall provide separate prescreening interviews and consultations with the parent, guardian, or custodian and the minor to assess the family environment and the appropriateness of the application for admission.” Id. at (1)(b)(1).