Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Respondents have the right to counsel in mental health- and substance use-related civil commitments, and the court may appoint counsel for some petitioners in substance use-related commitments.
Commitment due to “serious mental impairment”
Initial applications for involuntary placement
Iowa provides a civil right to counsel at public expense for individuals subject to involuntary hospitalization proceedings due to alleged mental illness. Applications for involuntary placement orders may be filed by “any interested person.” Iowa Code § 229.6(1). As to the right to counsel, section 229.8 states:
As soon as practicable after the filing of an application [for an involuntary placement order] pursuant to section 229.6, the court shall do all of the following:
1. Determine whether the respondent has an attorney who is able and willing to represent the respondent in the hospitalization proceeding, and if not, whether the respondent is financially able to employ an attorney and capable of meaningfully assisting in selecting one. In accordance with those determinations, the court shall if necessary allow the respondent to select, or shall assign to the respondent, an attorney. …
See also Iowa Ct. R. 12.3(3)(a) (respondent “shall” be informed of “immediate right to counsel, at county expense if necessary”).
Subsequent placement hearings