Right to counsel
[…] Subsequent placement hearings
If the respondent is ordered involuntarily placed and counsel “has withdrawn pursuant to section 229.19,” counsel will be reappointed later if the respondent requests a “hearing to determine if the order for placement or transfer is appropriate” under Iowa Code § 229.14A(5)(c).
Commitment due to “substance use disorders”
Counsel for respondent: Initial application and recommitment
Applications for involuntary placement due to a “substance use disorder” can be sought under Chapter 229, discussed supra. See Iowa Code § 229.6 (an application shall “[s]tate the applicant’s belief that the respondent is a person who presents a danger to self or others and lacks judgmental capacity due to either of the following: (1) A substance use disorder as defined in section 125.2. (2) A serious mental impairment as defined in section 229.1.”). Accordingly, the right to counsel in section 229.8 would apply.
But there is also a separate section of the code under which involuntary commitment for substance use disorders can be sought, found within the Title governing Public Health matters.