Right to counsel
[…] The legislature intended that the minor birth parent be afforded legal counsel to advise as to the consequences of executing a consent to adoption. It was not intended that the minor be provided legal representation for the adoption proceeding to follow. If the legislature would have intended full-blown legal representation for a minor, it would have said so.” 930 P.2d 609, 614 (Kan. App. 1996).
Right to counsel for parents subject to private Child in Need of Care (CINC) petitions
A private party can file a CINC petition, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2233 (“Any individual may file a petition alleging a child is a child in need of care…”), in which termination of parental rights may be sought. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2266 (“Either in the original petition filed under this code or in a motion made in an existing proceeding under this code, any party or interested party may request that either or both parents be found unfit and the parental rights of either or both parents be terminated or a permanent custodian be appointed.”). Parents subject to such petitions have the right to counsel under Kan. Stat.