Right to counsel
[…] In re J.M.D., 260 P.3d 1196, 1209 (Kan. 2011). Notably, the high court affirmed the decision of the Court of Appeals to reduce the hourly rate of appointed counsel to a rate commensurate with attorneys in criminal cases. Id.
Right to counsel for unrepresented minors parents prior to voluntary relinquishment
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2115 provides that “a minor parent shall have the advice of independent legal counsel as to the consequences of the consent or relinquishment prior to its execution”, and “[u]nless the minor parent is otherwise represented by independent legal counsel, the petitioner or child placing agency shall provide independent legal counsel to the minor parent at such petitioner’s or child placing agency’s sole expense.”
In Matter of the Adoption of N.A.P., the court held that “The statute on its face only requires independent legal counsel immediately prior to and at the time consent is executed.