Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Generally
Individuals subject to both mental health- and substance use-related civil commitment matters have the right to counsel at all stages, including at temporary custody hearings. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2960(a)(3) and 59-29b60(a)(3) (both provisions state, “Upon the filing of the petition … the district court shall issue … [a]n order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed patient at all stages of the proceedings and until all orders resulting from such proceedings are terminated.”); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 59-2959 and 59-29b59 [as to temporary custody matters].
There is no mention of an indigency requirement in any of these appointment provisions.