Right to counsel
[…] Termination and modification matters
In matters related to “[t]ermination or modification of an order of partial disability or disability”, as well as in petitions for “[r]emoval and/or replacement” and for “renewal of the appointment of a limited guardian, guardian, limited conservator, or conservator”, the statute mentions an entitlement to counsel, but it does not specifically mention appointment of counsel, so it is unclear whether there is a right to appointed counsel. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 387.620(4) (stating that “Within thirty (30) days after the filing of a petition, the court shall conduct a hearing at which the ward shall be entitled to counsel”, but not mentioning appointment of counsel).
Guardianship of certain veterans