Right to counsel
[…] If the petition is found to be frivolous or not brought in good faith, counsel fees shall be charged to the petitioner.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 387.560(1).
Temporary or emergency establishment
The right to counsel also applies in matters related to establishing a temporary guardianship or conservatorship on an emergency basis. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 387.740(3)(a) states:
The court shall review any and all petitions for an emergency appointment of a limited guardian or limited conservator without delay and not more than one (1) week after the petition is filed. … Within one (1) week of the filing of a petition pursuant to this section, the court shall conduct a hearing at which the respondent shall be entitled to counsel.
Termination and modification matters