Right to counsel
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5203(2).  If the person does not comply with the notice, the department representative or the local health officer may file a petition for a court order.  Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5205(1).  The court orders that can be sought are described in § 333.5205(6) and include, among others, an order to cease and desist certain conduct, to live in a supervised setting, or to be committed to a facility.  When a petition is filed, notice of a hearing will include a statement that the person has a right to counsel as described in § 333.5205(12).  Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5205(5).  Section 12 specifies that the person “…has the right to counsel at all stages of the proceedings.  If the individual is unable to pay the cost of counsel, the circuit court shall appoint counsel for the individual.”  Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5205(12). 

Where the court first issues an emergency order for temporary detention, such detention cannot extend past 72 hours without a court hearing, where the individual has a right to counsel.  Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.5207(1) & (3).