Nevada Legislature rewrites guardianship law to strengthen right to counsel
[…] 4. If the court finds that a person has unnecessarily or unreasonably caused the appointment of an attorney, the court may order the person to pay to the estate of the protected person or proposed protected person all or part of the expenses associated with the appointment of the attorney.
For modification or termination of the guardianship, Nev. Stat. § 159.1905(2) now specifies, “Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the protected person if: (a) The protected person is unable to retain an attorney; or (b) The court determines that the appointment is necessary to protect the interests of the protected person.”