Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
In guardianship establishment proceedings for an incapacitated individual, a statute and court rule require the appointment of counsel. N. J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-24.1 (referring repeatedly to “if the incapacitated person is not represented, [] appointment of an attorney for the incapacitated person”); N.J. R. 4:86-4(b). See also N.J. Stat. § 3B:12-56(d) (if protected person objects to voluntary admission, involuntary civil commitment procedures apply, and “If the ward objects to any other decision of the guardian of the ward pursuant to this section, this objection shall be brought to the attention of the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Probate Part, which may, in its discretion, appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem for the ward, hold a hearing or enter such orders as may be appropriate in the circumstances.”)
The compensation of an appointed counsel may be fixed by the court to be paid out of the estate of the alleged incapacitated person or in such other manner as the court shall direct. N.J. R. 4:86-4(e) (2011). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-165.14 adds: