Right to counsel
[…] Again, the procedures used are those found in Section 27-7-27, so the adult has a right to counsel if indigent. Id.

Nonemergency protective services or placement

Right to counsel

Nonemergency protective services or placement matters are governed by Section 27-7-7, and indigent adults have the right to appointed counsel. N.M. Stat. § 27-7-27(A).  The attorney serves in a client-directed role as opposed to a best interests or guardian ad litem role. Id. at (B).

Guardianship context

Finally, the department is authorized to pursue guardianship or conservatorship matters if necessary. See § 27-7-24 (“If an adult lacks the ability to consent to receive protective services or protective placement, those services or placement may be ordered by a court on an involuntary basis through an emergency order pursuant to the Adult Protective Services Act or through appointment of a guardian or conservator.”) (emphasis added). 

For information about the right to counsel in adult guardianship matters, please see Legislation, Guardianship/Conservatorship of Adults – Protected Person.

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes