Right to counsel
[…] Within forty days of the filing of a petition, the court shall hold a hearing on the merits.
S.C. Stat. § 43-35-45(C).
However, law enforcement may take an adult into protective custody—even absent a court order or consent by the adult or their caregiver—if “there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse, neglect, or exploitation there exists an imminent danger to the vulnerable adult’s life or physical safety” and “there is not time to apply for a court order.” S.C. Stat. § 43-35-55(A).
Upon taking the adult into protective custody, “the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of Social Services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated…” S.C. Stat. § 43-35-55(D). The Department must then file a petiton for protective custody within one business day of being notified, and the family court is to hold a probable cause hearing within 72 business hours of the petition being filed. Id. at (F).