Right to counsel
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-31 (specifying that parent must request counsel). [1]
In addition, § 26-7A-31 confers on South Dakota courts the discretion to appoint an attorney for the child or any party without request if legal representation appears necessary to protect the interests of the child (note: the term “party” may be specifically defined, and may or may not include parents). The county in which the proceeding occurs must pay for the expense of counsel in such cases, according to the manner prescribed by the court.
Notably, S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-30 requires the court to notify parents of their “constitutional and statutory rights, including the right to be represented by an attorney.”
Substitute Counsel
In People v. S.D. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 691 N.W.2d 586, 588 (S.D. 2004), involving a proceeding to terminate parental rights, the trial court failed to appoint substitute counsel to represent a mother who had dismissed two state-appointed lawyers.