Right to counsel
[…] The attorney ad litem for the parent shall have the powers and duties of an attorney ad litem for a parent under Section 107.0131.” § 264.203(h). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 264.203 (i) requires that the court notify a parent, prior to commencement of the hearing, of their right to be represented by an attorney, and the right of an indigent parent who appears in opposition to the motion to court-appointed counsel. § 264.203(j) concerns the determination of indigence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.001(2) defines “attorney ad litem” as “an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.”
Tex. Fam.