Right to counsel
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 264.203 (i) requires that the court notify a parent, prior to commencement of the hearing, of their right to be represented by an attorney, and the right of an indigent parent who appears in opposition to the motion to court-appointed counsel. § 264.203(j) concerns the determination of indigence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.001(2) defines “attorney ad litem” as “an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.307(a)(2)(C) states that the department must provide verbal notification of the right to counsel for indigent parents where “the department seeks a court order in a suit filed under Section 262.101 [Filing petition before taking possession of child] or 262.105 [Filing petition after taking possession of child in emergency] or a court order requiring the person to participate in services under Section 264.203.”
And Tex. Fam. Code § 264.902(g)(2)(B)(ii) provides a right to appointed counsel for indigent parents in matters related to extensions of parental child safety placement agreements where the department seeks a court order to require the parents to participate in services.