Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

California , Legislation , Involuntary Medical Treatment (incomplete)

Due to mental health

A person 18 years of age or older who is believed to be “experiencing a mental illness” and who meets the other statutory criteria outlined in Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5346(a) may be ordered by the court to participate in outpatient services on an involuntary basis.  “Mental illness” is defined by Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5600.3(b)(2)-(3), which clarifies that those who solely have “a diagnosis of substance abuse, developmental disability, or other physical or mental disorder” or those with “an acquired traumatic brain injury” are excluded from the definition.

A person subject to a petition for involuntary outpatient treatment (referred to as “assisted outpatient treatment”) has the right to appointed counsel at all stages of the proceedings. Cal. Welf. & Inst.