Right to counsel
[…] Stat. § 394.4655(2) (repealed in 2024 by HB 7021), the current list of statutory criteria does not contain an age requirement, see Fla. Stat. § 394.467(2)(a), nor does the definition of “Involuntary outpatient services” restrict the proceeding by age, see id. at (1)(c). Accordingly, it seems that the provisions governing outpatient treatment of adults also apply to minors.

Due to substance dependency

There is a right to counsel for involuntary substance abuse treatment matters where the individual cannot afford counsel. Fla. Stat. § 397.681(2) states:

A respondent has the right to counsel at every stage of a judicial proceeding relating to a petition for his or her involuntary treatment for substance abuse impairment; however, the respondent may waive that right if the respondent is present and the court finds that such waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. A respondent who desires counsel and is unable to afford private counsel has the right to court-appointed counsel and to the benefits of s. 57.081. If the court believes that the respondent needs or desires the assistance of counsel, the court shall appoint such counsel for the respondent without regard to the respondent’s wishes.

Fla. Stat. § 397.501(8) requires that individuals are notified of the right to counsel and imposes a duty on the service provider to protect the individual’s rights, including the right to an attorney. Finally, the right to counsel also applies where a facility administrator seeks to appoint a guardian advocate to consent to treatment on the patient’s behalf per Fla. Stat. § 394.4598(1).

As to minors – Right to guardian ad litem

The same procedures may be used to compel a minor to participate in outpatient treatment on an involuntary basis due to substance dependency.  However, minors are entitled only to a guardian ad litem. Fla. Stat. § 397.681(2) (“If the respondent is a minor not otherwise represented in the proceeding, the court shall immediately appoint a guardian ad litem to act on the minor’s behalf.”). However, another section of the code confusingly provides: