Right to counsel
[…] (emphasis added).

Where patient is suspected incompetent to consent

If a patient is suspected incompetent to consent to treatment and has no guardian with the authority to consent on the patient’s behalf, an administrator [meaning “the chief administrative officer of a receiving or treatment facility or his or her designee” according to § 394.455(3)] “may petition the court for the appointment of a guardian advocate” who can consent to mental health treatment on the patient’s behalf. Fla. Stat. § 394.4598(1). In such matters, the patient has the right to counsel, and “[i]f the person is indigent, the court must appoint the office of the public defender to represent him or hear at the hearing.” Id.

A guardian advocate may consent to medical and mental health treatment, except that such person shall not consent to certain procedures unless they have “received express court approval in [a] proceeding separate from [the competence proceeding]…” Fla. Stat. § 394.4598(7). The procedures that require separate authorization are abortion, sterilization, electroconvulsive treatment, psychosurgery, and “[e]xperimental treatments that have not been approved by a federally approved institutional review board in accordance with 45 C.F.R. part 46 or 21 C.F.R. part 56.” Id. The right to counsel extends to these separate proceedings as well. Id.

As to minors – Same provisions apply

Though a previous version of the statute restricted involuntary outpatient services to those 18 years of age or older, see Fla.