TX Sup Ct: parental right to counsel in termination cases extends to high court appeal
[…] This is the second high court to find a right to counsel for a discretionary appeal of this type (the first being in Washington State).  The court also held that even if an appellate court permits counsel to withdraw based on the lack of merit, it must then appoint new counsel for the discretionary appeal to the Supreme Court of Texas. 

The high court examined the statute in question, Tex. Fam. § 107.016(2), which provides that “an attorney appointed under this subchapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a parent or an alleged father continues to serve in that capacity until the earliest of: (A) the date the suit affecting the parent-child relationship is dismissed; (B) the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating parental rights are exhausted or waived; or (C) the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney’s duties or replaced by another attorney after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the record.” The court held:

 

We have not addressed whether a right to counsel on appeal includes a right to counsel to bring a petition for review in this Court. But we have indicated generally, in other contexts, that exhaustion of appeals includes review sought in this Court.