Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Civil Contempt
O.R.S. § 33.055(8) governs civil contempt proceedings (referred to as “remedial sanctions”), and states, “A defendant is entitled to be represented by counsel. A court shall not impose on a defendant a remedial sanction of confinement unless, before the hearing is held, the defendant is: (a) Informed that such sanction may be imposed; and(b) Afforded the same right to appointed counsel required in proceedings for the imposition of an equivalent punitive sanction of confinement.”
Parole Revocation
According to rules promulgated by the Oregon Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision, the payment of fines, restitution, or other fees may be a condition of parole. See Exhibit J, OAR 255-070-0001, General and Special Parole and Post-Prison Supervision Conditions.