Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Chemical Dependency Treatment
Per Tex. Health & Safety Code § 462.062, “[a] county or district attorney or other adult may file a sworn written application for court-ordered treatment of another person” based on alleged chemical dependency of the respondent. The court may order inpatient or outpatient treatment. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 462.069.