Right to counsel
[…] Although the statutory language makes it sound as though appointment of counsel is discretionary, Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-211 states that “the person sought to be involuntarily admitted shall be served with a copy of the following statement of rights,” which includes “[t]hat he or she has the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney[.]”

Substance use-related matters

Ark. Code Ann. § 20-64-817 provides that petitions for involuntary commitment shall notify the individual of “the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney.”  Although the word “commitment” is used, a person may be releated from detention prior to their period of commitment expiring contingent upon “the person’s compliance with outpatient treatment.” Ark.