Right to counsel
[…] Although the word “commitment” is used, a person may be releated from detention prior to their period of commitment expiring contingent upon “the person’s compliance with outpatient treatment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-64-826.  Alternatively, less restrictive care may be provided if the professional person in charge of the receiving facility or program deems it appropriate. Id.

Payment for attorneys fees

Regarding attorney’s fees, the statute sets a maximum amount of $150, and counsel may be appointed on a pro bono basis. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(b).  The Arkansas legislature has directed “[t]he quorum courts of each county [to] appropriate funds for the purpose of payment of the attorney’s fees provided for by this subchapter[.]” Id. at (c); see also Ark.