Right to counsel
[…] Arkansas’ mental health code uses the term “involuntary admission” to include “[a]dmission to outpatient behavioral healthcare services,” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-202(10)(C), and persons subject to such proceedings have the right to counsel. See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(a) (“If it appears to the court that the person sought to be involuntarily admitted is in need of counsel, counsel shall be appointed immediately upon filing of the original petition.”).  Although the statutory language makes it sound as though appointment of counsel is discretionary, Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-211 states that “the person sought to be involuntarily admitted shall be served with a copy of the following statement of rights,” which includes “[t]hat he or she has the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney[.]”

Substance use-related matters

Ark. Code Ann. § 20-64-817 provides that petitions for involuntary commitment shall notify the individual of “the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney.”