Right to counsel
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 20-64-826.  Alternatively, less restrictive care may be provided if the professional person in charge of the receiving facility or program deems it appropriate. Id.

Payment for attorneys fees

Regarding attorney’s fees, the statute sets a maximum amount of $150, and counsel may be appointed on a pro bono basis. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(b).  The Arkansas legislature has directed “[t]he quorum courts of each county [to] appropriate funds for the purpose of payment of the attorney’s fees provided for by this subchapter[.]” Id. at (c); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-102(a)(1) (creating a “fund to be used for the purpose of paying reasonable and necessary costs incurred … in the representation of persons against whom involuntary admissions procedures for mental health or alcohol and narcotic commitments … have been brought[.]”).  The public defender is tasked with providing representation in these matters. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-87-306.

As to minors

The provisions governing involuntary treatment for substance dependency matters define “Person” as an individual who is 18 years of age or older.