Right to counsel
[…] There is no mention of an indigency requirement.

Minor respondents may have the right to counsel in mental health-related matters, at least if they are emancipated or considered “of sufficient intelligence to understand and appreciate the consequences of the proposed surgical or medical treatment or procedures”, but the law is not clear.

Mental health-related matters

Arkansas’ mental health code uses the term “involuntary admission” to include “[a]dmission to outpatient behavioral healthcare services,” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-202(10)(C), and persons subject to such proceedings have the right to counsel. See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(a) (“If it appears to the court that the person sought to be involuntarily admitted is in need of counsel, counsel shall be appointed immediately upon filing of the original petition.”).  Although the statutory language makes it sound as though appointment of counsel is discretionary, Ark.