Right to counsel
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1420. Treatment or hospitalization may continue pending hearings under Sections 451 to 465, id., in which case the right to counsel found in Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1454 (discussed above) would attach.

Due to substance dependency

The statute governing “Substance Use Disorder Services” is also found within the Mental Health Code and uses much of the same terminology (e.g., “involuntary treatment”) discussed above. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1260 to § 330.1287. Accordingly, it appears that an individual may be compelled to participate involuntarily in treatment for substance dependency on either an inpatient or outpatient basis. See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1281c (“a court may order the respondent held for treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person presents an imminent danger or imminent threat of danger to self, family, or others…”).

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1281b governs the procedure used to compel treatment and provides for a right to counsel at paragraph (2)(c):