Right to counsel
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1281b(2)(C).

As to minors

Right to guardian ad litem: Presumably the GAL need not be an attorney

Unlike the Mental Health Code chapter governing “Civil Admission and Discharge Procedures: Mental Illness”, which does not restrict its provisions to individuals 18 years of age or older or provide separate procedures governing minor respondents, the Substance Use Disorder Services chapter contains provisions specific to the treatment of juveniles. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1266(1) (“A minor’s parent or person in loco parentis to a minor may petition the court requesting the court’s determination as to whether treatment and rehabilitation services are necessary for the minor.”); § 330.1260(1)(e) (defining a “Minor” as “an individual 14 or more years of age and less than 18 years of age.”).