Right to counsel
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1260 to § 330.1287. Accordingly, it appears that an individual may be compelled to participate involuntarily in treatment for substance dependency on either an inpatient or outpatient basis. See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1281c (“a court may order the respondent held for treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person presents an imminent danger or imminent threat of danger to self, family, or others…”).

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1281b governs the procedure used to compel treatment and provides for a right to counsel at paragraph (2)(c):

If, after reviewing the contents of the petition and examining the petitioner under oath, it appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe the respondent may reasonably benefit from treatment, the court shall do all of the following:


(C) Notify the respondent that the respondent may retain counsel and, if the respondent is unable to retain counsel, that the respondent may be represented by court-appointed counsel at public expense if the respondent is indigent.

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1281b(2)(C).

As to minors

Right to guardian ad litem: Presumably the GAL need not be an attorney