Right to counsel
[…] Under the chapter, “Mental illness” is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” Id. at (g). Accordingly, a separate provision governs involuntary commitment and treatment matters sought due to the respondent’s alleged dependency on alcohol or other substances, discussed below.

As to the right to counsel in involuntary commitment and treatment matters sought due to mental health, Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1454 states:

(1) Every individual who is the subject of a petition is entitled to be represented by legal counsel.

(2) Unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the subject of a petition, the court shall, within 48 hours after its receipt of any petition together with the other documents required by section 452, appoint counsel to represent the subject of the petition, except that if an individual has been hospitalized under section 423 or 438, counsel shall be appointed within 24 hours after the hospitalization.

(3) If, after consultation with appointed counsel, the subject of a petition desires to waive his or her right to counsel, he or she may do so by notifying the court in writing.

(4) If the subject of a petition prefers counsel other than the initially appointed counsel, the preferred counsel agrees to accept the appointment, and the court is notified of the preference by the subject of the petition or the preferred counsel, the court shall replace the initially appointed counsel with the preferred counsel.

(5) If the subject of a petition is indigent, the court shall compensate appointed counsel from court funds in an amount that is reasonable and based upon time and expenses.

(6) The supreme court may, by court rule, establish the compensation to be paid for counsel of indigents and may require that counsel be appointed from a system or organization established for the purpose of providing representation in proceedings governed by this chapter.

Waiver

Waiver of the right to counsel may only occur “in open court and after consultation with an attorney.” Further, the waiver must be rejected “if it appears that the waiver is not voluntarily and understandingly made.”