Right to attorney ad litem
[…] Right to attorney ad litem
Minor Adoptees
Prior to the enactment of HB 101 in 2023, adoptees in contested adoption matters had the right to a guardian ad litem while adoptees in uncontested matters could be appointed a GAL, as per Ala. Stat. § 26-10A-22(b). Although the former version of the adoption code did not define “guardian ad litem,” the section title (“Attorney participation and appointment of attorney for the adoptee or other party”) and Comment to the section (“In a contested adoption, appointment of an independent attorney is mandated to ensure the best interest of the minor is protected.”) suggested strongly that the GAL was an attorney.