Right to Counsel
[…] Right to Counsel

Alabama , Legislation , Involuntary Medical Treatment (incomplete)

Generally

The civil commitment of an individual may be sought where the “petitioner has reason to believe that the respondent is mentally ill”. Ala. Code § 22-52-1.2(a)(3).  In 2024, Alabama enacted SB 240, which expanded this provision to specify that involuntary commitment may also be sought upon belief that the respondent “is mentally ill with a secondary diagnosis of co-occurring substance use disorder”, id., defined as “[a] substance use disorder that occurs secondarily to a primary diagnosis of one or more mental illnesses.” Ala. Code § 22-52-1.1(a)(2).

According to Ala.