Right to counsel
[…] Id. at (b). Where counsel is appointed for a minor, the court may order the minor’s parent or parents, or the minor’s estate, to pay for counsel. Id. at (c). But if the parents or minor’s estate is “financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed”, the county shall pay. Id. Parents are afforded “notice and an opportunity to be heard” before the court enters an order requiring payment. Id. at (d).
Conservatorships: Right to counsel
In conservatorship matters, however, appointment is mandatory if the individual is unrepresented. Section 1471 states:
(a) If a conservatee, proposed conservatee, or person alleged to lack legal capacity is not represented by legal counsel and does not plan to retain counsel, whether or not that person lacks or appears to lack legal capacity, the court shall, at or before the time of the hearing, appoint the public defender or private counsel to represent the person in the following proceedings under this division:
(1) A proceeding to establish or transfer a conservatorship or to appoint a proposed conservator.
(2) A proceeding to terminate the conservatorship.
(3) A proceeding to remove the conservator.
(4) A proceeding for a court order affecting the legal capacity of the conservatee.
(5) A proceeding to obtain an order authorizing removal of a temporary conservatee from the temporary conservatee’s place of residence.
Cal. Prob.