Right to GAL and presumptive right to counsel at involuntary medical treatment hearing
[…] It is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney.

Generally

Services must be provided consensually.

Under the Protective Services for Adults code in Missouri, assistance may be given when the eligible adult consents to services. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 192.2440 (“When an eligible adult gives consent to receive protective services, the department shall assist the adult in locating and arranging for necessary services in the least restrictive environment reasonably available.”); see also § 192.2450 (“If an eligible adult gives consent to receive protective services and any other person interferes with or prevents the delivery of such services, the director may petition the appropriate court for an order to enjoin the interference with the delivery of the services.”).

If inability to consent 

Director may pursue guardianship or conservatorship through probate code