Right to GAL and presumptive right to counsel at involuntary medical treatment hearing
[…] Ann. Stat. § 192.2465.

Upon being admitted to the facility, if the adult has a surrogate decision-maker (e.g., a health care power of attorney agent) who “has not given or has refused to give such consent” to the admission, the director or the head of the medical facility may file a petition seeking court authorization for specific medical treatment. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 192.2465.  Upon the filing of the petition, “[t]he court shall hold a hearing and issue its decision forthwith.” Id.  However, if treatment is “immediately or imminently necessary and any delay occasioned by the hearing provided in th[e] subsection would jeopardize the life of the person affected, the medical facility may treat the eligible adult prior to such court hearing.” Id.

The section goes on to specify the procedures that should be used at the hearings: