Right to GAL and presumptive right to counsel at involuntary medical treatment hearing
[…] But because the above section references Chapter 475, which does provide a right to counsel to respondents for hearings on capacity (as well as for hearings related to petitions “for the rendition of emergency medical treatment under the provisions of section 475.123”) at Section 475.075, the adult has a presumptive right to counsel, at least in regards to the initial capacity determination.

Finally, the medical care provided under the section may not be mental-health related unless civil commitment procedures are followed. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 192.2465(5) (“The medical care under this section may not be rendered in a mental health facility unless authorized pursuant to the civil commitment procedures in chapter 632.”).  To learn more about the right to counsel in civil commitment matters, see Missouri, Legislation, Civil Commitment.

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes