Right to counsel
[…] Id.  In terms of consensually provided services, either the vulnerable adult or their legal guardian may provide consent. N. J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27D-411.

Where no consent or inability to consent

Right to counsel where involuntary services sought

Where “the adult refuses or is unable to consent to the services, the county director or his designee shall petition a court of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the provision of protective services.” § 52:27D-414(a).  In such matters, there is a right to counsel regardless of indigency, as the statute states, “The adult has the right to an attorney of his choice or the court shall appoint counsel.” Id. at (b).

Review of protective services order

No right to counsel found