No such proceeding – Guardianship (Plenary)
[…] No such proceeding – Guardianship (Plenary)

Minnesota , Legislation , Guardianship/Conservatorship of Children - Parent or Guardian

Guardianship

The part of the Probate Code covering guardianship of minors states, “A person becomes a guardian of a minor by parental appointment, by designation of a standby guardian pursuant to chapter 257B, or upon appointment by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-201.

By court – permanent guardianship – no such proceeding

Section 524.5-204(a) clarifies that the court is permitted to appoint a guardian where “appointment is in the minor’s best interest, and: (i) both parents are deceased; or (ii) all parental rights have been terminated by court order.”  Thus, there is no proceeding where a court can permanently appoint a guardian against the wishes of the parent, making the right to counsel question a nullity.