No such proceeding – Guardianship (Plenary)
[…] By court – temporary guardianship – no right to counsel

Even if a minor’s parents are not deceased and parental rights have not been terminated, a guardian may be appointed on a temporary basis for up to six months if there is an emergency situation.  Section 524.5-204(b) states:

If necessary and on petition or motion and whether or not the conditions of paragraph (a) have been established, the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an immediate need exists and that the appointment would be in the best interest of the minor. Notice must be given to the parents and to a minor who has attained 14 years of age.

No right to counsel provision was found.