No such proceeding – Guardianship (Plenary)
[…] (emphasis added).  No appointment of counsel provision was located for the objecting parent.

Conservatorship – no right to counsel

Though no right to counsel provision is found for parents of minors subject to conservatorship or other protective order matters, parents of the respondent are given priority above most others, as Section 524.5-413 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), the court, in appointing a conservator, shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:

(1) a conservator, guardian of the estate, or other like fiduciary appointed or recognized by an appropriate court of any other jurisdiction in which the person subject to conservatorship resides;
(2) a person nominated as conservator by the respondent, including the respondent’s most recent nomination made in a durable power of attorney, if the respondent has attained 14 years of age and at the time of the nomination had sufficient capacity to express a preference;
(3) an agent appointed by the respondent to manage the respondent’s property under a durable power of attorney;
(4) the spouse of the respondent;
(5) an adult child of the respondent;
(6) a parent of the respondent;
(7) an adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months before the filing of the petition;
(8) an adult who is related to the respondent by blood, adoption, or marriage; and