Discretionary appointment of GAL
[…] Unfortunately, the reference to 14 V.S.A. § 3510 is outdated.  Section 3510 [titled “Action for accounting; declaratory relief; termination of power of attorney”] was repealed in 2023 and replaced by the Vermont Uniform Power of Attorney Act, 14 V.S.A. §§ 4001 through 4063. See 2023 Vermont Laws No. 60 (H. 227).  The Uniform Power of Attorney Act has a provision analogous to predecessor section 3510(b) though, found at 14 V.S.A. § 4016(a), which authorizes certain persons to “petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct and grant appropriate relief”. Among the individuals authorized to bring such a petition is “a governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the welfare of the principal”. 14 V.S.A. § 4016(a)(7).

No right to counsel or appointment of a guardian ad litem for the principal was found.  But the statute does specify that “[u]pon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under th[e] section, unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent’s authority or power of attorney.” Id. at (b).

As to related actions under 18 V.S.A. § 9718, no right to counsel or appointment of a guardian ad litem was located either.

Appointment of Counsel: Discretionary
Qualified: Yes