Discretionary appointment of GAL
[…] If the vulnerable adult does not consent, protective services shall not be provided, unless provision of protective services is court ordered.

(emphasis added).

Nonconsensual treatment through court order if adult incapable of expressing wishes

Emergency relief – No right to counsel provision found

Rule 9 of the Vermont Family Proceedings Rules indicate that, “[i]if the petition for relief is filed by an interested person on behalf of a vulnerable adult”, “the petition and actual notice of any final hearing under 33 V.S.A. §§ 6934-6936” must be provided to the adult. See also V.S.A. 33 § 6936(b). If the court determines that “the vulnerable adult is capable of expressing his or her wishes with respect to the petition” and the adult does not wish to pursue the petition, the court shall dismiss it. Id.  However, there was no appointment of counsel provision found for adults who are considered incapable of expressing their wishes.

Requests for relief from maltreatment