Discretionary appointment of GAL
[…] The development is classified as “discretionary” as well as “qualified”, since the permissive appointment does not appear to apply to all proceedings nor to all adults in the specified proceeding.  Furthermore, it is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney.

Consent is required absent court order

V.S.A. 33 § 6906(b)(2) provides, “Services offered during or at the conclusion of an assessment can only be implemented through voluntary agreement or court action.” Consent may be provided by the vulnerable adult or their designated agent. V.S.A. 33 § 6907(b)(1) states:

Protective services shall be provided only with the consent of the vulnerable adult; the vulnerable adult’s guardian, agent under power of attorney, or agent under advance directive; or through appropriate court action. If the vulnerable adult does not consent, protective services shall not be provided, unless provision of protective services is court ordered.

(emphasis added).

Nonconsensual treatment through court order if adult incapable of expressing wishes

Emergency relief – No right to counsel provision found