Discretionary appointment of GAL
[…] However, the criteria for appointment are not clear, because the court rule governing such matters appears to contain conflicting statements.  The development is classified as “discretionary” as well as “qualified”, since the permissive appointment does not appear to apply to all proceedings nor to all adults in the specified proceeding.  Furthermore, it is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney.

Consent is required absent court order

V.S.A. 33 § 6906(b)(2) provides, “Services offered during or at the conclusion of an assessment can only be implemented through voluntary agreement or court action.” Consent may be provided by the vulnerable adult or their designated agent. V.S.A. 33 § 6907(b)(1) states: