Right to guardian ad litem
[…] Right to guardian ad litem
The Adult Protective Services code is found at Va. Code Ann. §§ 63.2-1603 through 63.2-1610. Section 63.2-1603 defines an “Adult” as “any person 60 years of age or older, or any person 18 years of age or older who is incapacitated…” Protective services are ordinarily provided on a voluntary basis, as section 63.2-1610 states, “The local department shall provide or arrange for protective services if the adult requests or affirmatively consents to receive these services.