Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-202(6).  Prior to judicial confirmation of an appointment, the minor (or another person, as discussed below) may object or refuse to consent to a guardianship. See e.g., § 15-14-203(1).  In fact, consent is required for minors who are 12 years of age or older per § 15-14-202(2); see also § 15-14-203(2) (providing that such a minor “has the right to consent or refuse to consent to [the] appointment”).

Despite these provisions, there is no right to counsel for minors who object or fail to consent.  Rather, appointment is discretionary under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-205(3) (“If the court determines at any stage of the proceeding, before or after appointment, that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint a lawyer to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if the minor has attained twelve years of age.”).

 

___________________________________________________________________________________