All about the children’s right to counsel in PA TPR cases
[…] Justice Hecht said that the binary review authorized was merely a “pro forma exercise”, and that it was unfair to the child to rely on the parents to raise the possible conflict.
Appointing counsel where the parent doesn’t contest the termination
Appointment of counsel is still required if a parent fails to file an appearance. In Adoption of K.E.G., 288 A.3d 539 (Pa. Super. 2023), the Superior Court of Pennsylvania considered whether a child has a right to counsel where the parent does not contest the termination of parental rights case. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) states “The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” The Court conceded that “Father did not appear at the hearing to contest the termination of his parental rights.” However, the Court went on to hold:
[T]his does not alleviate the trial court from its responsibility to appoint counsel for Child.