Right to counsel: Children at least 12 years of age & Indian children
[…] Rev. Stat. § 19-1.2-103(2)(a) defines “child custody proceedings” as matters such as foster care placements, any action removing an Indian child from their parent or custodian, termination of parental rights matters, pre-adoptive and adoptive placements, parentage determinations, and guardianship or allocation of parental responsibilities to a nonparent “including an action taken in a probate or domestic relations case removing an Indian child from [their parent or custodian].”
All other children: Right to attorney guardian ad litem
Colorado Revised Statute § 19-3-203(1) specifies that “Upon the filing of a petition under section 19-3-502 that alleges abuse or neglect of a minor child, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is under twelve years of age. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney-at-law licensed to practice in Colorado and approved by the Office of the Child’s Representative created in Section 13-91-104.” Then, § 19-3-203(2) specifies: