Discretionary appointment
[…] If a hearing is scheduled, the court may appoint an attorney. Id. at (G)(3).

Objection to parental appointment – No right to counsel found

Although a minor who is 14 years of age or older is permitted to object to the parental appointment of a guardian, no right to counsel for an objecting minor was located. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5203.

Termination – Discretionary appointment of attorney or guardian ad litem

Finally, the court is also permitted to appoint a guardian ad litem or an attorney to represent the minor if a petition to terminate the guardianship is filed. Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5208(2)(c); see also § 700.5209(2)(d).

Conservatorship

Establishment – Discretionary appointment

Per Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5406(1), “If, at any time in the proceeding [for appointment of a conservator or another protective order because of minority], the court determines that the minor’s interests are or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the minor[.]”  The attorney serves in a guardian ad litem role. Id.

Termination (where sought by minor) – Discretionary appointment