Discretionary appointment
[…] Discretionary appointment

Michigan , Legislation , Guardianship/Conservatorship of Children - Child (incomplete)

The court is permitted to appoint an attorney ad litem for a minor in certain guardianship and conservatorship matters.  Because the appointed attorney serves in an ad litem (best interest) and not client-directed role, and because the entitlement does not appear to apply in all proceedings, the right to counsel is classified as “qualified” (in addition to discretionary).

Guardianship

Establishment – Discretionary appointment of attorney ad litem

Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5201 provides, “A person may become a minor’s guardian by parental appointment or court appointment.”  In terms of the procedure for court appointment, “A person interested in the welfare of a minor, or a minor if 14 years of age or older, may petition for the appointment of a guardian…” § 700.5204(1).