Discretionary appointment
[…] Id.

Termination (where sought by minor) – Discretionary appointment

In regards to the termination of a conservatorship, “[t]he protected individual, conservator, or another interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5431. The statute goes on to provide that “[a] protected individual seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.” Id.  Presumably, this means that the court is permitted to appoint an attorney ad litem if it “determines that the minor’s interests are or may be inadequately represented”, as is provided for under § 700.5406(1).

Appointment of Counsel: Discretionary
Qualified: Yes