Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] In regards to the removal of court-appointed guardians, the statute allows “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a protected person, or the protected person if fourteen or more years of age, [to] petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the protected person.” In removal, resignation, appointment of successor guardians, or “other post-appointment proceedings”, the court may appoint counsel. The statute incorporates the same discretionary language as that used above. See § 45-5-212 (“If at any time in the proceeding the court finds that the interest of the protected person is or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor…”).
Conservatorship
Establishment and termination matters
Discretionary appointment in appointment matters and in termination matters, if minor seeks termination
Similarly, the part covering conservatorship matters has the same language in its discretionary appointment provision.