Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] Discretionary appointment of counsel

Indiana , Legislation , All Basic Human Needs

Pursuant to statute, a trial court has discretion to appoint counsel for any indigent litigant in civil cases in certain circumstances.

The statute in its current form

Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 states:

(a) This section may not be construed to prohibit a court from participating in a pro bono legal services program or other program that provides legal services to litigants:

(1) without charge; or

(2) at a reduced fee.

(b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court:

(1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and
(2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.

(c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following:

(1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant’s claim or defense.
(2) The applicant’s ability to investigate and present the applicant’s claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action.

(d) The court shall deny an application made under section 1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following:

(1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application.
(2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the applicant’s claim or defense.

(e) All officers required to prosecute or defend the action shall do their duty in the case without taking any fee or reward from the indigent person.

(f) The reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of an attorney appointed to represent an applicant under section 1 of this chapter shall be paid from the money appropriated to the court: