Discretionary appointment of counsel
[…] Discretionary appointment of counsel
N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act. § 249(a) states, “In any other proceeding in which the court has jurisdiction, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child, when, in the opinion of the family court judge, such representation will serve the purposes of this act, if independent legal counsel is not available to the child. The family court on its own motion may make such appointment.” See Wilson v. Bennett, 282 A.D.2d 933, 724 N.Y.S.2d 520 (N.Y.A.D. 2001) (applying this provision to private custody dispute). In Matter of Ames v. Ames, 97 A.D.3d 914 (N.Y. App.