Missouri enacts right to client-directed counsel for kids 14 years of age and older!
[…] To read more about the change in the law, read the National Association of Counsel for Children (NACC) May 2025 Policy UpdatesSee also Clara Bates, Sweeping Missouri child welfare bill, including child marriage ban, heads to governor’s desk, Missouri Independent (Apr. 29, 2025).

Right to attorney GAL for children younger than 14 years

Children younger than 14 years of age in Missouri abuse matters will continue to be entitled to an attorney GAL.  Mo. Ann. Stat. § 211.211(1) states:

A child is entitled to be represented by … a guardian ad litem in all proceedings under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 211.031 [abuse/neglect proceedings], except a otherwise provided in subsection 3 of section 210.160 when the child shall be represented by counsel and the provisions of section 210.160 shall apply to the appointment of such counsel.

Mo. Ann.