Idaho legislature repeals right to counsel for parents
[…] Indeed, several state high courts–namely, Illinois, Iowa, Massachusetts, North Dakota, and Oregon–have made such rulings.

In the wake of this change, Idaho joins just three other states that do not guarantee a right to counsel for all indigent parents in state-brought TPR cases.  In other words, 46 states have chosen to provide a categorical right to counsel in these cases despite Lassiter, which articulated the case-by-case approach to appointment that SB 1181 makes the law in Idaho.[2]

Second, SB 1181 also amended Section 19-2009 to preclude the public defender from providing representation to parents.  In pertinent part, Section 19-6009 reads:

(3) Upon a finding of indigency, representation by an attorney under subsection (1) of this section shall include the following cases . . .

. . .

(e) Actions arising under the child protective act, chapter 16, title 16, Idaho Code, but excluding actions brought exclusively under chapter 20, title 16, Idaho Code.

Idaho Code § 19-6009(3)(e) (emphasis added).