Kentucky high court finds that unrepresented minors are entitled to an attorney ad litem
[…] Kentucky high court finds that unrepresented minors are entitled to an attorney ad litem
In Smith v. Doe, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held that “unrepresented minors to an IPO [interpersonal protective order] action must have a GAL [guardian ad litem] appointed to represent them,” because “we do not consider it appropriate to permit or direct a parent to represent a child in an IPO hearing”. 627 S.W.3d 903, 912-13 (Ky. 2021). The court added out that “though the requirements for GAL’s vary from state to state, GALs in Kentucky must be licensed attorneys”, and cited to KRS 387.305(2), which provides that “A guardian ad litem must be a regular, practicing attorney of the court”.
In finding the right to a GAL, the Court relied on Ky. Ct. R. Rule 17.03, which states: