Minnesota enacts law to protect Black families
[…] The Act imposes a duty on social services agencies to “make active efforts to prevent the out-of-home placement of an African American or a disproportionately represented child.” Minn. Stat. § 260.64, subd. 1.  It also prohibits out-of-home placement “[u]nless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child would be at risk of serious emotional damage or serious physical damage if the child were to remain…” Id. at subd. 3.  At each hearing about a disproportionately represented child, the court must assess whether the agency has provided active efforts to the child and their family, and “agency [is required] to provide evidence and documentation that demonstrate that [it] is providing culturally