Minnesota makes parent counsel mandatory in abuse/neglect cases
[…] In other words, the court applied a standard akin to “harmless error.”
Notably, the statute itself specifies that the right to counsel includes the right to effective assistance. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163(3)(a) (“The child, parent, guardian or custodian has the right to effective assistance of counsel in connection with a proceeding in juvenile court as provided in this subdivision.”).
In addition, the right to counsel extends through appeal. Minn. R. Juv. Prot. Rule 36.01 (“Every party and participant has the right to be represented by counsel in every juvenile protection matter, including through appeal, if any.”); see also Minn. R. Juv. Prot.