Minnesota passes bill strengthening child’s right to counsel
[…] Thus, children over 10 have a right to counsel in all proceedings, whereas appointment of counsel is discretionary for younger children.

When a court has ordered a child to be placed outside of the home, the child has the right to counsel in preparation of their case plan, and the right to appointed counsel for such preparation if indigent. Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subdiv. 1(d).

If the child is appointed counsel, “Counsel for the child shall not also act as the child’s guardian ad litem.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260C.163, Subd. 3(f).

Finally, the statute itself specifies that the right to counsel includes the right to effective assistance. See  Minn. Stat. § 260C.163(3)(a) (“The child, parent, guardian or custodian has the right to effective assistance of counsel in connection with a proceeding in juvenile court as provided in this subdivision.”). And pursuant to court rule, the right to counsel extends through appeal. Minn. R. Juv. Prot. Rule 36.01 (“Every party and participant has the right to be represented by counsel in every juvenile protection matter, including through appeal, if any.”); see also Minn. R. Juv. Prot.